Saturday, 8 April 2017

The feedback fad

Yeah, so for a bit of a background... there is this current craze of anonymous feedback thing going around where you can sign up on this site sayat.me, they give you a link where you can ask anything and share to everyone for feedback..

So I thought why not give it a go.. and to my surprise, I got a bit too much response than expected! :D Now I don't want my instagram or facebook to be filled up with that stuff, so I thought why not just post it here :P

And besides that, thank you sooo much if you're someone who posted something in this :) ...and reading it as well :P

And btw... though I removed the link from instagram, if you are still left out, I have the widget for it on the right side of the blog, and also you can use the link http://sayat.me/ashrutarya anytime! Laters :)

Well... :)
Some real friends I'll say :P

Honestly... this was just too much ;)
Yayyy :D

This one made my day though :)
The one that got too much carried away :P

The last one for the day :)

Tuesday, 28 March 2017

A little less...

Another excerpt of the unpublished story....

"I used to believe in destiny, you know? ...I'd go to some place, see a pretty girl reading my favorite novel, whistling the song that's been stuck in my head all week and I'd think, "Wow. Hey, maybe she's the one!" Now I think, "It's just another one of those all time things where she wouldn't care!'
Its more than just that... I've stopped believing..
Not in some depressed, "I'm gonna cry during some random night" way, not in a way I even noticed until tonight.
It's just, every day, I think I believe a little less and a little less and a little less."

But here's a thing about believing... you don't do it until you don't... and just some day, it starts all over again...

Wednesday, 15 March 2017

A thing or two....

There is a thing about girls... Some girls are good, some are great...! Now if we keep aside the 'just good' ones, there will be two types of girls in the 'great' category... The ones already in a relationship, and the ones who are not.

Now again keep aside the ones already in a relationship, so you go for the ones single, just to find out they are NOT INTERESTED! Ever ask the reason? For whatever point the story might start... mark my words, it will always end on this - "There was X person, I had true feelings for him, then he did Y & Z... Now we're not together... And I don't want to be in a relationship anymore!"

Now here is a thing about that too... Do you know that there is a word called 'Pistanthrophobia'?
1. Yes, it's a word!
2. It means, a fear of trusting people due to bad experiences with prior lovers...

Not that I'm a big fan of going all philosophical... But yeah, just because you had some bad experience with someone, doesn't mean it's gonna be the same with other. You can't just spend your life in void over a thing that he might have even forgotten...! Go out, explore options! Life's too short too give a damn... And who knows, you might eventually find someone to share an eternity with! :)

Edit 1: P.S. I know it started on a different track and ended on some other... Please bear with the others.. And yeah, if you could really keep up till the end, hats off...! :P

Sunday, 12 February 2017

coz secret crushes aren't that bad after all!

You know what's better than falling in love? Having a crush!

Now I know I'm having some problems with the starts. They are always a bit abrupt and actually I'm trying right now to work that through... but that's that. So, you know what's better than falling in love? Having a crush! 

Because you never have to worry about all the crappy relationship melodrama that goes throughout the time you are actually in a relationship.

Also, you are never bothered about feeling guilty of the fact that you are not able to take out time for her!

In fact, crushes are like saviors for those who are commitment phobic. (well... like me!) No commitments - no heartbreaks!

You can always check out the other girls too! *wink wink*

And for a considerable point! They are even good for your pockets... You don't need to buy any expensive gifts after all... See my point?


A wise person once said, "You can't get so hung up on where you'd rather be, that you forget to make the most out of where you are!" 
Look at her with the glaze like - "Yeah, I don't know much about you, but I'd like to know all and whatever there is!"... be the most happy person on the planet on her birthday... picture her in all the love songs... coz at the end, all you have to do is close your eyes to be with her and that is something you can enjoy only right now! 

Friday, 27 January 2017

a version for her...

#(in continuance with the previous post)

If being with him doesn't make you loose track of time, making it just never enough, you're not in love with him.

If his one hug doesn't make you have an adrenaline rush, but soothing your body at the same time, you are not in love with him.

If you miss him only when you are alone, you're not in love with him.

If his one kiss on your forehead can't make you feel that you're his whole world, you're not in love with him.

If a mere thought of him not being around when you might need him the most doesn't make every bone of your body quiver throughout, you're not in love with him.

If his arm on your shoulder doesn't make you feel protected from everyone in the goddamn world, no, you're not in love with him.

and lastly, when everyone's busy finding the Mr. Right for life, someone, somewhere secretly pulls up her guy to be her Mr. Right... if that 'someone' isn't you, you're not in love with him at all!

Thursday, 26 January 2017

you're not in love with her...

If yelling at her in an argument doesn't make you burn like you just downed six espressos, you're not in love with her.

If her one smile doesn't make you feel goosebumps all over, have your chest quake, but feel relaxed all in one motion, you're not in love with her.

If it only hurts her when she has tears in her eyes, you're not in love with her.

If the mere thought of not hearing her laugh ever again doesn't tense you up to the knuckles, you're not in love with her.

If her voice can't calm your worst anxiety attacks and make you want to listen to anything she has to say, you're not in love with her.

If her eyes can't make you stop thinking about everything else in the world and just look at them without a single blink, you're not in love with her.

and lastly, when everyone's busy flirting and jumping relationships, someone, somewhere honestly keeps a promise... if that 'someone' isn't you, you're not in love with her at all!