Tuesday, 28 March 2017

A little less...

Another excerpt of the unpublished story....

"I used to believe in destiny, you know? ...I'd go to some place, see a pretty girl reading my favorite novel, whistling the song that's been stuck in my head all week and I'd think, "Wow. Hey, maybe she's the one!" Now I think, "It's just another one of those all time things where she wouldn't care!'
Its more than just that... I've stopped believing..
Not in some depressed, "I'm gonna cry during some random night" way, not in a way I even noticed until tonight.
It's just, every day, I think I believe a little less and a little less and a little less."

But here's a thing about believing... you don't do it until you don't... and just some day, it starts all over again...

Wednesday, 15 March 2017

A thing or two....

There is a thing about girls... Some girls are good, some are great...! Now if we keep aside the 'just good' ones, there will be two types of girls in the 'great' category... The ones already in a relationship, and the ones who are not.

Now again keep aside the ones already in a relationship, so you go for the ones single, just to find out they are NOT INTERESTED! Ever ask the reason? For whatever point the story might start... mark my words, it will always end on this - "There was X person, I had true feelings for him, then he did Y & Z... Now we're not together... And I don't want to be in a relationship anymore!"

Now here is a thing about that too... Do you know that there is a word called 'Pistanthrophobia'?
1. Yes, it's a word!
2. It means, a fear of trusting people due to bad experiences with prior lovers...

Not that I'm a big fan of going all philosophical... But yeah, just because you had some bad experience with someone, doesn't mean it's gonna be the same with other. You can't just spend your life in void over a thing that he might have even forgotten...! Go out, explore options! Life's too short too give a damn... And who knows, you might eventually find someone to share an eternity with! :)

Edit 1: P.S. I know it started on a different track and ended on some other... Please bear with the others.. And yeah, if you could really keep up till the end, hats off...! :P

Sunday, 12 February 2017

coz secret crushes aren't that bad after all!

You know what's better than falling in love? Having a crush!

Now I know I'm having some problems with the starts. They are always a bit abrupt and actually I'm trying right now to work that through... but that's that. So, you know what's better than falling in love? Having a crush! 

Because you never have to worry about all the crappy relationship melodrama that goes throughout the time you are actually in a relationship.

Also, you are never bothered about feeling guilty of the fact that you are not able to take out time for her!

In fact, crushes are like saviors for those who are commitment phobic. (well... like me!) No commitments - no heartbreaks!

You can always check out the other girls too! *wink wink*

And for a considerable point! They are even good for your pockets... You don't need to buy any expensive gifts after all... See my point?


A wise person once said, "You can't get so hung up on where you'd rather be, that you forget to make the most out of where you are!" 
Look at her with the glaze like - "Yeah, I don't know much about you, but I'd like to know all and whatever there is!"... be the most happy person on the planet on her birthday... picture her in all the love songs... coz at the end, all you have to do is close your eyes to be with her and that is something you can enjoy only right now!